Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common travellers are tinkers and pedlars in this district. They are not very poor for they are well equipped with asses and carts and many other vehicles drawn by ponies and jennets.
    Some of them sell small articles such as objects of piety and laces. These the people buy from them at reasonable prices. They mostly get their supplies from Dublin.
    When they arrive they generally stop the night in the vicinity where they beg alms from the people.
    Some of their names are Donovans and Tellins. These come in bands about four times a year. Numerous crowds come when Fairyhouse and Bellewstown races are near at hand.
    It is a picturesque sight to see their camps pitched when they are preparing an evening meal with the kettle steaming and humming
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nicholas Connor