Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived on Piercetown hill a boy named Seamus Clinton. He was alone except for his mother. His father was killed in battle when Seamus was only but a small boy of 3 years. They resided in a small cottage. On their small plot of land they grew potatoes and their little cow yielded them milk.
    One warm July evening the cow strayed from her own field. Seamus went in search of her. Before long he sat down on the hillside to enjoy the evening sun. Below him to his surprise he saw troops of fairies playing football. One of the little fellows who wore a red cap attracted his attention greatly. He kept the ball to himself so long that Seamus pleased with his clever play cried out, Well done Red Cap.
    Just when he had spoken he was surrounded by a troop of fairy soldiers who took him and
    Nicholas Connor