Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. Here are some of the domestic animals found on our farm, horses, pigs, cows, calves and fowl.
    We have two horses Paddy and Johnny. Hard working poor horses they are. Any day they are working on the land, I make sure to go down in the evening, to get a ride back on Paddy's shiny back. Their stable is at the end of the cow shed. There are two mangers in it, and in these I supply them with hay and oats.
    Next to the horse stable is the cow shed. In this shed we keep seven cows, some good milkers and more bad. We repaired this shed to comply with the necessary regulations.
    At the back of the barn we have another outhouse in which we keep five thriving calves. It is generally my father who has the feeding of these and he gives them hay, pulped turnips, linseed and a drink of calf meal. Then there is a pig sty. In it
    Patrick Mc Dermott