Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some domestic animals at home are cows, two strong horses, one fat pig, six thriving calves and a 100 hens.
    In the corner of the yard there is a substantial cow shed. It is high with a cemented floor. In this our four milk's cows are kept, We call them Pollie, Strawberry, and Shorthorn. Their daily milk amounts 24 galls from which that we make six pounds of butter. They are tied to strong chains which are tied to stakes beside the manger.
    In the far corner you can hear a fat pig grunting after having a good meal and is likely saying thanks. When we call him "muc muc" he runs out quickly. In the next month we will be killing him for our own use. His food consists of potatoes, oats and now again a turnip.
    Beside these there are two strong working horses. Their names are Lily and Bluebell.