Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago two girls went out for a walk one Spring evening. As they entered a field called the Black Hills in Kilbrew they were amazed to see a crowd of small fairies dancing. They were struck by the wonderful music they heard.
    Away home with the two girls to tell the story to their mother. Next day the owner of the field heard that the Fairies had a pot of gold hidden in the field. He determined to plough it. Next week he ploughed it but was dumb founded to find the field green with grass next morning. The farmer made no second attempt but left the Good People to enjoy their Spring dance.
    Attracta Mac Hugh