Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two Missioners went out on a foreign Mission. This day they started out for a very long journey, a very wet evening came. They stood in under a bush on the road for shelter, when night approached them. As they were thinking on leaving a young man came along on horse back, and took pity on them and he told them he would shelter them for the night, if his father would grant his request. He brought them along although he was not a catholic. He brought them in and gave them as much food as they were able to take. As they were taking their food they saw a black cat, and every bit of meat they would throw to him, he would smell it and spit at it. He asked the boy how long was the cat in the place, and he said he did not know, but I will ask my father. And the Missioners said, you need not ask your father. I will only ask him a few questions. Very well said the boy. The Missioners asked the cat how long was he in the place. And the cat said I am here from the first generation and I will be here till the last. He asked the cat where was the first generation and he said they were all
    Mary Hamilton
    Edward Hamilton