Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a stormy night in mid winter. A man went on a visit to a neighbours house. The house was situated down a dark and narrow lane over hung with very high bushes. When he was about half way down the lane and nearing an opening in the fence he saw something coming rolling towards him. He stopped for a moment or two but still the object came on. He got so frightened that he decided to go back as fast as he could. Next morning he had occasion to go to the same lane and to his great surprise he saw on the middle of the lane a large fir. The fir was blown about by the wind.
  2. Once upon a time there was a family near Pluckamin a father and mother four sons and two daughters. The youngest was a girl of nine months old. One evening in the month of May the mother on going out to mil her cow left the oldest girl minding her little sister sitting on a rug on the floor. On returning the Baby had gone and nobody not even her sister had seen her going. All night they searched - the parents and neighbours, and for days after, but no trace of the child could be got. After eight or nine days as the mother was preparing supper the missing child suddenly appeared in the doorway and was now able to walk but could not talk or tell where she was. But it was always said the Fairies took her away.
    Brigid L' Estrange
    Fennor, Co. na Mí