Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of an adjoining parish. The design of the Church was sketched by the venerated curate, the Rev. T. Langan, under whose direction all the details of the building were strictly carried out. The design is that of the Norman Cothic, with porches and gables surmounted by crosses. The length of the Church from the altar to the front entrance, is one hundred and twenty feet, twenty of what being occupied by the sanctuary. It is thirty feet wide, and thirty feet high to the springing of the roof which is formed of open work, the principal beams of which rest on projecting cut stones carbels. The eastern window is a very fine one - style, Gothic with wheel at top - was executed by Mr. Hammond, of Sheephouse quarries. The altar, the work of Mr. Balff, is of Caen stone, with enamelled stained glass panels bearing the monogram of the Blessed Virgin. The beautiful tabernacle is from the design of the rev. curate, of whom it may be truly said that he has given his life, like his rev. brother, to the service of religion without having received more than a nominal earthly reward. Behind and about the tabernacles stands a Munich statue of the "Master Dolarosa", of beautiful and curious workmanship, on which the light reflected from an ambetrstained glass window above plays with fine effect. The platform of the alter is made of stone, and the flooring of the chancel is of elegant tesselated tiling. Miss Langan, the sister of the rev. clergyman of the parish, made a present to the church of a very valuable gold communion cup, and many other ladies and gentlemen,
    Molly Murphy
    Baile Bhartraim, Co. na Mí