School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title)

Jack McCormack's grandfather was walking from the Rath where he lived (near where James Mullin now lives)...

Jack McCormack's grandfather was walking down the Rath were he lived (near where James Mullin now lives) to thatch at Andrews house in the Fourknocks at 6 o clock one morning. On his way through Moortown Commons there were 2 thatched cabins standing and comfortably kept. On his return that evening the houses were all in flames and the people had fled. They had been evicted by the Landlord - Healy Hutchinson and the lands given over to the Howards. The population of this townland was even greater before this time as it was common to see 52 girls from the Commons dancing at the cross of Dardistown every evening. They were called by the 52 from the Commons.
    The chief industry in the Commons was weaving.
    John Mc Cormack