Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. February 1903 was known as the year of the big wind. It uprooted trees and houses all over the country. The night previous was a calm misty night till about 12 o clock. The wind then began to rise stronger and stronger until it reached a gale at about 2 o clock in the morning. There was one small house in the Cloghan. The roof was completely torn off the walls and carried away about 100 years until stopped by a hedge of thorns. Luckily it was an out-house. There were several roofs of houses lifted off the walls in the locality. The Catholic Church was also damaged. It was so high that the wind had great power over it and succeeded in blowing a large quantity of slates off. Some of them were found upwards of a half a mile away. There was also a poor man going home the night before who lived convenient to Ardcath. He got caught in the gale. It appeared that he had to cross a gate to get into his house and it is thought that crossing the gate the wind blew him down and he was found with his neck broken beside the gate. The roof of the outhouse of the cottage where Arnold's now live was blown off. Hay and straw was blown about in every haggard.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Molly Andrews