Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Ardcath Hill there is a field called The Castle Field. No remains of a Castle are to be (found) seen but in a quarry opened by the County Council about 1920 the workmen met mortar and traces of a foundation of a building seven five feet under the present surface. They also met what seemed to be a pump hole but covered it up again as stone was running short in the quarry and water was flowing in.
    The hollow higher up was where the material for the present Parochial House was obtained.
    There is the entrance to an underground chamber or passage lower down in the field near the marl hole which was discovered by children playing there some years ago. It was never opened. Higher up and near the gate entrance to the Parochial House yard is what looks like an entrance to an underground passage. This was only noticed some time ago by Mr G.G. Dunican and no excavation was yet made.
    There appears to be the trace of a road from the remains of the Castle to the Goose Acre (Cuas Acre). Old documents give Ardcastle as well as Ardcath as being the name of the place, so that the original name of Ardcath may have been Ardcastle.
    Molly Andrews
    Cloghan, Co. na Mí