Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old church is situated on the High hill of Ardcath. The church is separated into sanctuary and nave by a choir arch. The nave measures sixty-four feet internally by twenty. The sanctuary is forty-three in length. There are two doorways, one on the north and the other on the south of the nave. There is a doorway on the south of the sanctuary which led from the sacristy. The walls of the church are undiminished and the whole ruin, although never looked after, is in a wonderful state of preservation. The Alter window judging from what remains must have been very nice. A bell is still suspended on the western side and announces the deaths of the parishioners. In 1600 the church and chancel was in good repair. In 1615 they were ruined and the Protestant rector was ordered
    Alice Lee