Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Cloghan School:-
    " I examined three of the boys - the most advanced class in the school in English Dictation Geography and Grammar. Two of the three acquitted themselves badly in everything - the other creditably. He was a lad of superior intelligence and ability. The schoolroom was very inferior with an earthen floor full of ruts and holes, and a thatched roof. "
    Béarla
  2. 1. Baltramstown :- Master John Nolan R. C. Tay School salary at £8. School a mud cabin with was about £8. 35 pupils (23 m - 12 f.
    2. Clatterstown :- Mary Mathews (R. C.) Pay School R. C.
    9 pupils (6 m & 3 f). School thatched value about £3.3.0
    2/2d per week per pupil.
    3. Clonalvey :- Teacher Pat Walshe. R. C. Pay salary 5d. [?] pay 2/2- 5/5 per gr. School namely stone mortar and mud value about £15. 40 pupils 3 Non Catholic. - 28 Boys 12 Girls. Sir Marcus Sumerville gives master £1 per annum. House built by subscriptions.