School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Hedge Schools in Ardcath Parish.
    Arranged by John and Christopher Hand, Cloghan, and collected from R. Dunne, Rath, 90 years of age.
    The old school at Cloghan was a two roomed building about 50 feet by 17 feet. The larger room, to the west, was the school room and the smaller which was rather dark was called the ward room. The building was stone and mortar with a thatched roof and clay floor.
    In 1824 the master was George Fleming R.C. Pay school salary £25. There was a Leonard endowment of 6 guineas and a Boylan endowment of 6 guineas. (20 boys - 15 girls in rolls).
    In 1835 the school was kept by Christopher Domigan. Salary about £5 and payment from children amounting to about £9. Pupils were taught reading, writing, arithmetic and catechism.
    Larry Hattan was afterwards teacher there. He lived in Tankardstown and came across the fields every morning up Larry Dowling's lane. the children had recreation in a small plot of land at the back of the school. There was a fire grate i the large room, some desks - one large one with drawers. Some pupils paid as much as 3/= per quarter and all had to buy their own books. About 40 pupils attended in 1860. Inspectors came now and then. the school was removed to Ardcath in 1865.
        1. foirgnimh
    Chr. Hand