Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (gan teideal)

An engagement occurred between troopers (Eng Soldiers) and Croppins at Princetown on the retreat from Tara.

Siren by Richard Dunne - Rath. 82 years of age (Farmer).
    An engagement occurred between troopers (Eng soldiers) and Croppies at Princetown on the retreat from Tara. Twenty-one people - including troupers - were killed and buried at the top of the hill and in the upper side of the road at Rock's Cottage. Two brothers from Rathfeigh who were killed there were brought by their sisters and buried in Rathfeigh. One of these sisters lost her reason as a result of the shock of her brothers death. The other sister went to service in Rath -Colemans (Mc) lived and died there.
    English soldiers on their way to Tara passed through Rath - they stretched from Ballinstown to Princestown.
    Johnson of Clonalvey who faught at Tara sharpened his pike in a stone at Purcells. This stone was built in and is still in the walls of Purcell's stable adjoining Hoeys.
    Old Fr. Leonard sent couriers through the Parish calling the young men together. He intended leading them to Tara after early mass on a particular Sunday. The Wexford men came on Wednesday and of their defeat in the following Saturday and Leonard did not go - nor did the men of Clonalvey or Ardcath.
    1. am
    Richard Dunne
    82
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Ráth, Co. na Mí

A man named Nicholas Rourke dreamed three times that there was gold down Duff's Lane...

A weaver named Nicholas Rourke dreamed three times that there was gold down Duff's Lane, not far from the side of [?] Fr Leonard's house but warned that when looking for it