Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ard Catha, Co. na Mí
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

The priests who were appointed C. C. after Father Tom Langan were from 1872...

The priests who were appointed C. C. after Father Tom Langan were from 1872 Father Mc Glonghlin, Father Toaffe, and Fr Byrne - Fr Edward Fagan P. P. and Fr John Carey C. c. in 1875.
    A Mission was given in the then new church by Passionist Fathers. It was a great success. The Harmonuim at present in use was bought for that mission at 32 guineas. The Mission Cross in the yard was then erected.
    Fr. Fagan was moved to Clonmellan in 1880 and died there in 1882. He was replaced by Fr. Gavin P.P and Fr. John Robinson C.C.
    Fr. Gavin got plans prepared for the renovation of Princetown House - an addition - kitchen and servants apartments were to be built at the back. the whole work was to cost £500. Sand and other materials were drawn in the ground when the committee disagreed on some slight point, and Fr. Gavan gave up the idea of building. He was then in bad health and was moved to Tubber, Co. Meath in Nov. 1884. He was succeeded by Fr. Joseph Carey as P.P and Fr. Simon Kelly was then C.C. Fr. Robinson went on foreign missions in Spring 1884.
    Fr. Carey did not do anything about building until the Bishops visitations in 1885. He thought Princetown House too far from church for morning mass, Confessions, Baptisms etc. and for visiting the schools. He at once got the stable in the Chapel yard built in 1884 for his horse and trap.
    On the Bishops visitation in 1885 the parishioners were