Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from my home there is a big building named Harbourstown house. At one time it was a monastery where monks lived. The stone slabs which they slept on were to be seen around the house. Then the monastery was broken up and the slabs were sold. Then a family named the Nicolls bought it they had a number of servants working in the house they were all Catholics except one and She slept with a catholic girl She became ill and died. She was taken to the Church and that night when the girl she slept with lay in bed she felt the hands of some person go around her neck and as time bore on the grip
    Bernadette Black