School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. The story is told and I beleive it is true of three young men who were addicted to excess in drink and rash behaviour. That while under the influence of drink they fired shots at the statue of St Patrick which is placed on the hill of Tara.
    One of the shots knocked a finger of the statue. While returning home an old woman encountering the youths asked them for alms. They jeered at her whereupon She cursed Them. And predicted that one of them would be eaten by the dogs and the other two would die out of the saddle. It is true that one going into the hound's kennel without the usual white coat was torn to pieces by the hounds. One broke his neck through a fall in the Dublin horse show and the survivor was killed in the hunting field The woman had truly predicted their fate.
    Pamela Langan