Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine years a certain gentleman had a large field of turnips and the people in the neighbourhood had a love for these vegetables.
    One night the man told his steward to watch the field for it was Saturday and the people used to take double rations that night so that they could stay at home on Sunday. The steward obeyed orders and he knew that his master would be coming home from a near by inn. The gent took a short cut across the field and his employee saw him coming and he thought of a plan to excape staying in the field
    1. am