Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the war it was quite usual to see rather wierd and wild characters going around the road. One such was known as Sling the Pan although quite harmless he had a very ferocious appearance which usually frightened children He apparently suffered from extraordinary obsessions his method of commiting those to memory was by means of different kinds of burned marks on a piece of board, and when informing you what the marks repesented he would point out one repesenting himself and a queen the queen having her hand on his shoulder and another he might be talking to the King Generals Prime Minsters ect. would also be included quite fluently on such imaginary aquaintences The fact that the board resembled a pan was probably responable for his Nick Name
    Pam Langan