Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a great giant named Finn Mac Cumail. He was so strong and powerful that he could throw any weight a far distance. He is supposed to throw the three hugh stones that are at the cross roads of Greenanstown, from the hill of Tara. There is a story told of how another giant from Scotland who had come to fight with Finn, called at his house and Finns mother answered his call. He asked if Finn was inside, but she said he was out hunting but that his son who was about a year old was inside. The giant went in to see the baby and he said that he was a fine baby for his age, not knowing it was Finn himself. The giant asked her what Finn usually ate when he was at home and she said plenty of griddle bread. She knew that the giant was coming so she had a cake of bread made with the griddle in the centre of it, so
    Betty Gaffney