Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 Mrs Brown a noted miser was dying. They buried all she owned with her. Two men Murphy & Jackson decided to take her blankets out of the coffin. Now Murphy had a stiff leg and had lost half of his ear. Jackson was a youth of some eighteen years.
    They got to the cemetry dug out the coffin took the blankets & put back the coffin again. Jackson said he would get a lamb and Murphy was to wait in the cemetry for him. Jackson was very long away & Murphy fell asleep.
    He was suddenly awakened by some noise and saw a sheep floatin towards him. He ran for his life and his dog could'nt keep with him. Next day he said a sheep floating through the air towards him
    Jackson said he chased a ghost out of the cemetry. Jackson was carrying the sheep and Murphy was the ghost with the blankets round him
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. na Mí