Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. I
    One day Collier robbed Lord and Lady Gormanstown of a large sum of money. The Viscount sent his runners after the daring highway man. Collier had a great knowledge of the county and was noted for his running abilities. He led the runners to Leggan Hall. He had a friend in Leggan Hall and could rely on him As he neared the house produced a whistle and blew three sharp blasts on it. When he ran into the yard. He saw his friend leading a huge bay horse out of the stable saddled and bridled. The runners were coming up to the gate and called to Collier to halt. Collier was desperate for he did not want his friend to get into trouble. He raised his fist and struck his friend on the side of the head leaped on the horse, and away. His friend jumped up and pretended to be very and but inwardly he was delighted. The leader's horse was very fresh and it tighened Collier to keep in front of him. Ill luck followed him that day, his horse went lame
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. na Mí