Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago the excavation of an old burial ground took place in the neighbourhood of Collierstown. It appears that a man named Patrick Black occupier of a labourers cottage was digging in his garden leveling a mound of earth when he came across a human skull. He started to wonder what could this be. He continued on digging and deeper down found more bones.
    He told all about his find to the people around and he also informed Mr Langan a member of the Archaelogical society and he reported the find to the society in Dublin. They then sent down to members to examine the plot a Mr Gogan and a Mr Heeny. The day they arrived they spent the whole day examining the grounds and the finds of bone. They then came to the conclusion that there must be something ancient about the place and old people told them that this was one an old churchyard.
    Then then engaged men to dig the gardens. And on the first day they whole skeletons were unearthed and seemed to be
    Seamus O Neill