Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack o' the Lantern crosses Mr. Eugene Byrne's land nearly every night at ten o'clock. This light appeared to rise in a marshy field in Knockerk. It disappears at a plank in Mr. William Tully's field in Rathdrinagh.
    Mary Byrne.
    Rathdrinagh. Beauparc.
  2. Mr. James Carter who lives at White Cross. Duleek saw a dog on the Leg-na-nana Road at twelve o'clock one night. The dog came out a gate and was coming to meet Mr. Carter. The nearer the dog came to bigger it grew until, finally, it became almost as big as a donkey. The man passed it by on his bicycle but the dog followed him. No matter how fast he cycled the dog kept pace with him. When Mr. Carter arrived home (a distance of about six miles) he left in his bicycle and returned to close
    Mr James Carter
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí