Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, my father, Mr. Patrick Clarke of Tuiterath was cycling on the Borr Shinagh Road. Where he came to Micheal Murphy’s old house a dog came running after him and entered the ruined house. After a while a light similar to that of a candle shone on the middle of the road. When my father went up to it the light went out.
    Mr Patrick Clarke
    Tuiterath, Co. na Mí
  2. Mr. Thomas Lynch of Gaskinstown, Duleek, saw a leprechaun at Garballagh House one night. The little man was dressed in a green coat and wore a pair of red stockings. Although Mr. Lynch followed him into Ganballagh farmyard he was unable to catch him.
  3. It is said that there is a stray sod in the Flax field in Gaskinstown. Mr. Thomas Heavey of Ganballagh was going