Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is an old stone over a Well in the townland of Knockerk and it is said that the print of St. Patrick’s fingers are on it. The saint was getting a drink and he put his hand on his stone over the well, leaving the impression of his fingers on it. This stone is on Mr. James Byrnes land.
  2. While knocking down a pier of a gate on Mr. Patrick, Delaney’s land at Danestown, my brother, Peter Kennedy of same address found an old stone beside the walls of the ruined house. It now stands where it was found. The stone is about two feet long and one foot broad. The following is a copy of the the