Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and may be almost considered as native birds. Nearly all birds commence to build their nests in Spring. Each bird, from the lordly pleasant to the modest little Jenny Wren has her own particular method of building her nest. The crow’s nest is always found in a lofty tree far above the bustling crowds underneath. On the 1st. March the crow is said to carry the first stick to her nest. The nest consists of sticks, hay and wool. She lays four white eggs and like almost every other bird she hatches them for three weeks. When the young birds are strong enough to fly they leave the nest and provide for themselves
  2. The thrush builds her neat in a thick hedge or in a bush. She builds the nest with hay, moss and wool and she lines it with mud. The thrush lays four or five eggs. They are a pale green with brown spots in colour. Having hatched
    Sheila Tully
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí