School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    suited to cart horses which had to draw heavy loads, such as those which carried hay etc to the Dublin market. The name ‘Kelly’ collar was known all over the county. Mr. Daly who lived near Kelly (and who kept a saw mills) used to supply a hames to-match. It was a wooden hame and instead of a chain a special kind of a cord was used to tie the hame at the bottom. This was considered (and still is considered) much safer than the iron chain of today because if a horse fell while drawing a heave load up-hill, the cord underneath could easily be cut and the horse released from the load which would otherwise chocke the animal. (The load draws the horse backwards). The hames was only the same length as the collar, having no points on top, and was considered safer that the Iron hame because of that.
    The ‘Kelly’ collar are now made by Kelly’s newphew, Mr Matthew Seully who lives in Kentstown where Kelly lived. He is the only collar maker who has the Kelly collar pattern.