Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Kentstown | Bailiúchán na Scol

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)

In a field called " The Middle Field " also beloning to Miss Murphy there is a large stone. It is supposed that a giant flung this stone from the summit of Tara Hill. The mark of his five fingers are still on it. There is a little hole on the stone which is always full of water. All wants are certain to the cuned with this water.

There is a remarkable bush in a field called Oldtown also Miss Murphy's property. It is supposed to be a fairy's bush and it marks the place where a gun of gold is hidden.

On the border of the townland of Thomastown there is a large bog.

On the border of the townland of Thomastown there is a large bog. Several people own parts of it. It is a noted hunting place.

Bree Carter
Sicily, Co. na Mí
Béarla

Beside my home there flows a river called "The narrow river". It got it's name because it is very narrow.