Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the middle of a deep ditch in a field belonging to Miss J. Murphy, Sicily, Duleek, there is a small cave hollowed out.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In a field called " The Middle Field " also beloning to Miss Murphy there is a large stone. It is supposed that a giant flung this stone from the summit of Tara Hill. The mark of his five fingers are still on it. There is a little hole on the stone which is always full of water. All warts are certain to the cured with this water.

There is a remarkable bush in a field called Oldtown also Miss Murphy's property.

There is a remarkable bush in a field called Oldtown also Miss Murphy's property. It is supposed to be a fairy's bush and it marks the place where a gun of gold is hidden.
  3. (gan teideal)

Beside my home there flows a river called "The Narrow River". It got its names because it is very narrow.

Beside my home there flows a river called "The narrow river". It got it's name because it is very narrow.
    Kevin Clarke
    Tuiterath, Co. na Mí