Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

There is one small river flowing through the lands of Veldonstown. It is called the Nanny.

There is one small river flowing through the lands of Veldonstown. It is called the Nanny. There is a story told about it. Once upon a time a certain woman called nanny was bringing a bucket of water from a well to her home. This well was several miles away from nanny's house so the poor woman tried to save every drop of water possible. On her return journey from the well she met a stranger. He asked her for a drink. Gladly she presented him him with the full pail of water. Now this stranger was St. Patrick and he took compassion on her for her generosity when she told him how far she had carried the water. He immediately commanded water to flow by her door and when Nanny looked she saw a beautiful clear river flowing by her house . It has been called the nanny river since then .
    Lawrence Kinsella
    Veldonstown, Co. na Mí