Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for the toothache is to fill your mouth with water and hold it in your mouth for a while. The drink it and the toothache will go
  2. The following is a cure for boils. First you get a bit of red soap, then you get about a spoonful of sugar and grind it up very fine. You also get some flour. Mix them up well and wet them with some milk. Put the plaster on the boil and whi, within a couple of days the boil will be gone.
    The following is a cure for the toothache. Get a match and break off the part with the sulphur on it and put it on the tooth that is paining you. Hold it there with your tongue for a while and the pain will go
    The cure for a bad cut is to get a pug mushroom. Bursh it and you will find brown powder in it. Shake some of the power on the cut and it will heal it in a very short time.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cecil Mackan