Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field and immediately a beautiful spring sprang up. St. Patrick knelt down then and quenched his thirst. Where all his followers had done likewise the saint led the party and continued on this journey to Tara Hill. The mark of his hand had remained on the stone ever since. It is supposed that a gold fish splashed across the well and disappears on every St. Patrick morning. The well never went dry and it wants are used for house hold purposes.
  2. Mr. Laurence Kinsella of Veldonstown, Brownstown, says that in a field belonging to him there is a holy well. He says that st. Patrick took a drink from it when he was traveling from Salne to Tara but he is unable to give any further account of its history
    Laurence Kinsella, Veldonstown
    Brownstone, Navan.
  3. Mrs. Patrick Mc Keeven of skerrymount near beaupharc tells a story of a holy well situated about half a mile from her residence . She says that it was St. Patrick made the well and that people used to come on pilgrimages to it in olden times , in order to be cured og certain diseases . offerings had to be made by the pilgrims in order to
    Dermot Mc Keever
    Skerrymount House, Co. na Mí