Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A long narrow lane is the only entrance from the road. Close to the well is an enormous, heavy stone with the impression of St. Patrick’s fingers on it. It is said that this great stone was flung from the summit of Tara Hill. There is a large moat near the hill in the same locality and under the moat there is a cave. During the times when the penal laws were in force many a poor priest found shelter within the walls of this dark, old cave and many a refreshing drink of water was sipped from the ever-springing well. The water is perfectly pure and is clear as crystal. Even today it is not used for domestic purposes. Long ago, people used to come and offer up prayers at the well, but thi costom is not practiced now.
  2. In the centre of a field in the northern part of the parish of Walterstown a holy well is to be seen. It is known as St. Patrick's Well and it is situated in "Macken's Field". Mrs Mc Cabe of Realthogue who tells this story says that the mark of St Patrick's knee is to be seen on a stone beside the well, where he knelt down to take a drink. This well never runs dry even in the sultry Summer weather the water is as cold and as fresh as
    Mrs Mc Cabe
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí