Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the old Bog of Horsesstown, better known as Thurstianstown Bog. The land where the treasuen is owned by Mr. Joseph Crinion, Skerrymount, Beauparc. The gold must be search for and found but by day for it is guarded by a Leprechaun during night-time. He is to be found sitting under a lone bush, busy repairing old shoes, at midnight on certain dates. This lone bush grows in a hilly field near the edge of the bog. Mrs. Mc Goldrick also says that the man or the Leprechaun who guards the gold comes from the caves in a nearby field. This field is owned by Mr. Peter Austin of Beechville near Beauparc Station. In there caves which run for half a mile under- grounds, a valuable gold crown was hidden by the Danes during one of their plundering experiences in Ireland. No attempt has ever been made to recover this beautiful crown for it is believed locally that the caves are haunted. Whoever finds there precious articles shall die within eleven years. Therefore, very few people would care to risk their lives by finding a treasure which has probably fallen long ago into decay.
    Mrs Edward Mc Goldrick
    Glenlyon, Co. na Mí