School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In a field opposite the house there is still to be seen a mound which is called the "Raheen." One night the servant girl had a dream. Under a bush in the "Raheen" she dreamed that there was beautiful yellow gold in abundance. Next day she arrived at the "Raheen," spade in hand to search for the gold she had dreamed of. After exploring for some time she was amazed to see a great, big, black rat staring at her. She came away terrified and told the servant boy about it all. He, in turn went out to dig for the treasure and although the huge black rat attacked him he did not get frightened but chased the rat away. It has often been thought that the boy found the gold for he left this country and went to England shortly afterwards and nothing has ever been heard about him since.
  2. There is a secret mound or Raheen to be found on the land of Mr. Patrick Finnegan of Realtoge near An Usim, Co.Meath. Several crocks of gold are supposed to be hidden there. Mrs. Mc Cabe of the same address says that a huge dog guards the “Raheen” where the valuable store is. Around the mound there is a very big ditch which is almost hidden by furze bushes. Although no light
    Mrs Mc Cabe
    Réaltóg, Co. na Mí