Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Old stories tell us that St. Patrick on his way from Tara to Slane...

Old stories tell us that St. Patrick on his way from Tara to Slane called at a house in Fennor and asked for a drink, but even this small favour was refused to the holy saint, but he said that on account of this unkindess there would be always a scarcity and want of water in the place.
    It seems that his words proved true, for the inhabitants of Fennor are sometimes in great difficulties for drinking water, although efforts have been made several time to sink a pump.
    In Slane he was given a drink with "a good heart", and seemingly they were rewarded, for the village is blessed with the great gift of a plentiful supply of clear drinking water.
        1. naoimh