Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

all her own even though as she said herself she "didn't know "A" from a bee's foot.
    When she was describing a day's work in a wet turnip field she said "my feet were up to my knees to-day" and when claiming her wages for 2 week's work she said "I worked a fortnight this week, sir"
    When the Gramophone was first invented a gentleman with whom she worked bought one and invited Anne to hear it.
    She was terribly frightened at the sound of a man's voice coming from the box and when the gentleman went upstairs to get another record she threw a large jug of water over his precious new gramophone saying "It is not right" "It is not right".
    Veronica Quinn