Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Marsh Mallows was greatly in favour in the case of sprains or hurts because it kept down swelling.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Marsh Mallows was greatly in favour in the case of sprains or hurts because it kept down swelling. It was made into a poultice and always gave relief to the sufferer. This herb was cultivated in nearly every garden on account of its good qualities as a reducer of swelling.

Robin-run-the-hedge and ivy leaves boiled together were used in the treatment of Scurvy.

Golden Rod and Sweet Meadow boiled together in water to which a little gin had been added was considered a certain cure for (-)

A Woollen stocking half filled with roasted salt and tied round a sore throat was an infallible cure

People even tried to cure the dread Cancer by an herb - tha dock leaf was boiled in new milk and applied to the sore but I never heard it was successful
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine