Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were people who used to make churns and barrels, tubs and noggins and wooden buckets. It was the only trade of the kind in the district and the people who made them were Carey.
    The articles were all made from oak and there was great lasting in them. they used to deal in Collins' in Drogheda for hoops and wood too. The noggins were used in place of the mugs or saucepans and were to be seen in every house scrubbed snowy white with their rims polished and shining.
    I never even seen a noggin- it is a pity people did not keep some of them. They were unbreakable and the Careys who are at school now say that their grandfathers work lasted at least 10 years. Our cups and delph mugs cannot boast of such long lives I'm afraid.
    K.Reilly
  2. Old Trades (3)
    In this parish we can boast of perhaps the finest iron worker and designer that lived in Ireland.
    His name was Lawrence Farrell and in his little forge in Hayes he turned out some wonderfully beautiful work. Between 40 and 50 years ago he was at the top of his trade and his work was sought after not only in this country but over the sea.
    He excelled in gates and railways, railings and these were designed entirely by himself - he made the drawings and then day by day the iron in his forge took shape till the work was complete.