Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Stackallen there is an old family of Rochfords who up to the present day keep up the old tradition of shovel making which was the trade of their ancestors for generations.
    They must never have given the "secret" to anyone for they claim to be the only tradesmen of this description in Ireland.
    They say Guinness Co Dublin were their biggest customers and they still replenish their stock of malt shovels from Rochfords work shop.
    The shovels are made from beech and are all in one piece and are very nicely formed.
    As their use is not very general being only used in dealing with the fermented grain, it is scarcely likely that a factory will ever take the business out of the hands of these traditional workers.
    ____________________________________
    Written by V. Quinn from stories received from Mr Lelmes