Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the chapel at Hayes was wrecked in the Penal days it was next built where the horse stables are now.
    ________________________________________
    There was a family living about here who had a Connaught man working for them, and it is said that when they were in want of money this man would make it for them.
    _______________________________________
    There is a very remarkable ditch at the back of my house.
    From its length it must have been a pass way in days gone by, as it continues on up to Kentstown church and goes down the other side to the banks of the Boyne where a ford crosses the river.
    The ditch continues on the side of the Boyne but I do not know for how far.
    V. Quinn from Mrs Brennans Stories.
    _____________________________________
    V. Quinn
    Mrs Brennan
  2. Folk Lore
    Once upon a time Finn Mac Cool threw a stone from Tara Hill to the old "Church Hill" in Brownstown. We can still see it as we pass by on that road, although I do not live far from it. The mark of the five fingers is plain to be seen on the stone, and each finger is about one inch in depth. It was a very heavy stone weighing about 8 cuits. The "Church Hill" is very high, and this stone is seated on the side of the hill. One has a great view from the "Church Hill" to Tara. There is a burial ground here but no trace of ruins of a Church though it is very likely the hill got its name from a Church that stood here in olden times.
    Written by Kitty Reilly