Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

There is a corner in Painstown churchyard called "the turn coat corner"...

There is a corner in Painestown Churchyard called "the turncoat corner" where the remains of a number of people who changed their faith in the famine timeslie. They lived in the houses we now call the "Colony Houses" which still remain occupied in deanhill. It is said that "the turn coat school" is still to be seen below Hayestown gate. The teachers residence was on the other side of the road.
    ___________________________________________________
    There is a remarkable artificial work under the road at Dollardstown in the shape of an arch. It must be have been beautifully decorated at one time as the remains show us the roof was decorated with sea shells and the sides of it was done up with a pouous stone that we call "water stone". There was alcoves which were meant for seats and some say it was used as a tea house when the Meredith family reigned in Dollardstown.
    ________________________________________________
    Written by Kitty Reilly Beauparc from stories told by her mother.