Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Dean Hill the houses we call "Colony Houses" were built by the local land lords for Catholics who adopted the Protestant Religion.
    "The Lots" got its name from all the small houses and plots built for the same purpose.
    They are still standing but they are now held by descendants of the old families who were erected in those days
    ______________________________________
    It is well known that the road or pass to Tara to Slane in olden times was through Fennor, Thurstianstown and Skerrymount to Knockerk where there is still a well which St. Patrick is said to have taken a drink.
    The " marks of his fingers" were broken away by a hammer in the hands of some mischievious boy a few years ago.
    There is a moat near this place.
    There is a cave in Mr Austins field at the old windmill Hill.
    There are two moats and there is an entrance to one of them but it is not easy to find it now as cattle and time between them have more or less closed it in. It is on the Northern side.
    One can know that it is hollow from the hollow sound one
    V. Quinn