Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Outside Ardmulchan grave-yard there is supposed to be church treasure and gold buried.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the road known as the glen road there is a sharp bend leading to Kentstown where old tradition tells us mass was celebrated in the penal days.
    There were bushes growing round about called the mass bushes but I think none of them remain now to mark the spot where the wonderful sacrifice was offered.

It is said that Cromwell while on his way to capture Drogheda...

It is said that Cromwell while on his way to capture Drogheda slept a night along with his soldiers in a meadow near our house.
    At that same time an old school is supposed to have been in the wood in front of our house, and it is said that he and his soldiers killed all the pupils & teachers of the school, and that they are buried under the cross, now known as Donnelly's cross.
    There must be some truth in this for the grass which grows on this cross never withers and no matter how often the road-men dig it up the grass grows better than ever in a very short time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Veronica Quinn