Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Painestown and Dollardstown both derive their names from families...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one of the men named Rielly is said to have discovered the bells concealed between two large pillars or flags but he did not stir them as at that time they were afraid to make it public, so he marked the bank meaning to try find it later, but the weir was built this side of the bells and so they were never got as the mud and gravel carried down the river lodged at the back of the weir and covered the bells.
    Knockerk
    There is a well in the fields at Knockerk where St. Patrick is said to have taken a drink on his way from Slane to Tara.
    The mark of his hand was on a stone at the well.
    My brother (Connor Brennan) saw it but recently the part of the stone with this mark on it was taken away - I don't know by whom.
    Veronica Quinn from Mrs. Brennan.
    Veronica Quinn