Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. In one of our fields there is a stone called the "Ogham Stone."
    It is near our house at the back of a ditch. At one time it stood in the centre of the field. It is about 12 ft long and 4 ft in circumference.
    There was a C.C. in this parish named Fr. Richard who took an interest in this stone, and he got the boys to dig round it.
    After that it rained and the place all round was so soft that the stone fell. Then it was pulled into the side of the ditch where it still lies.
    In the field at the back of my grandfather's house was a large stone shaped like a coffin lying on the grass.
    There were marks on it interpreted by some antiquarians to read: - "Owen son of Kieran."
    The stone was removed spme years ago by the owner of the land (Colonel Brodigan) and placed in front of his own hall door.
    There is a stone in Slane and it is called the "Twelve Apostle" stone.
    Veronica Quinn