School: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0684, Page 176a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0684, Page 176a

1. About fifty years ago many customs were kept in the locality of Yellow Furze and Kentstown. My mother Mrs. Macken, Smythstown told me that all the people of Kentstown gathered at Fairland cross, Navan, and lighted a bone fire. It took place on the Eve of St. Peter and St. Paul about at nine o'clock. Every person brought some goods, some brought kettles, cups and so on. Then they would have great sport singing, and dancing and playing music till the fire went out. They had a special place outside a field at Fairland cross owned at present by Mr. Sullivan. A man called Mr. Kelly would prepare cleaning the place a few hours before the fire would be lighted.
    Every person brought home a bit of a stick because they said it brought good luck.
    Michael Macken