Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Hidden Treasure
    The ruined church of Ardmulchan which is surrounded by a graveyard is situated on the southern side of the Boyne about half way between the town of Navan and Beauparc. It is one of the most beautiful sights along the banks of the Boyne.
    Local tradition tells us that at the time of the Reformation the bells of this church were thrown into or hidden in the Boyne. Some stories tell us that during the attack the bells were thrown into the Boyne by the soldiers. Others tell us that the Monks themselves hid the bells in the Boyne for safety till more peaceful times would come.
    Many years ago when a salmon weir was being built near Ardmulchan one of the workmen whose name was Reilly from Stackallen said he saw the bells wedged between two rocks in the bed of the river. he kept the matter secret for the time being intending to recover the bells later on in the hope of reward
    Patrick Austin
    Carn Ulfa, Co. na Mí